Next National Lok Adalat 08.07.2017

General Information

  • Name : Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.G. Balakrishnan
  • Date of Commencement of Office : 22/06/2006
  • Held Office Till : 13/01/2007
  • Former Chief Justice of India

 

Profile

Balakrishanan, Konakuppakatil Gopinathan, B.Sc., LL.M

Born on 12-05-1945. Enrolled as an Advocate of the Kerala Bar Council on 16-03-1968. Practised on both on Civil and Criminal sides at Erinakulam. Appointed as a Munsif in the Kerala Judicial Service on 10-01-1973 and later resigned from service and resumed practice as an Advocatein the Kerala High Court. On 26-09-1985 appointed as a judge of the Kerala High Court. On 24-11-1997 transferred to Gujarat High Court. On 16-07-1998 became the Chief Justice of the High Court of Gujarat and was transferred to the High Court of Judicature at Madras and assumed charge there as Chief Justice on 09-09-1999. 

On 08-06-2000 elevated as the Judge, Supreme Court.

Appointed as The Chief Justice of India in the forenoon of 14.01.2007.

Retired on 12.5.2010.